Passports

Visa information

    IMPORTANT: For 2016, the following process for obtaining your visa will apply for UK passport holders;

 

All members of your party must obtain a visa, including babies and children. Visas are valid for 180 days, and you can visit Turkey for up to 90 days within this duration.

It was previously reported that from 10th April 2014, the Turkish government was planning to eradicate the £10 visa stickers at the point of entry,  however it has now been announced there will be a transition period whereby you can still obtain a visa in this way until further notice.

So if you forget to apply online, you can still buy your Visa at the airport. However, it will now cost you more to purchase your Visa at the airport, so we advise our guests to purchase e-Visas online for their 2014 holiday. This is the official website: https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/ 

For UK citizens the cost of an e-Visa before you travel is US$20, (about £12). Please note that the official website will only allow you to buy your e-Visa up to three months before you travel. 

If you leave it until you get to the Turkish airport your visa will cost you more: US$30, or 25 Euros or £20.

Family e-visa applications can be created for minimum of 2 and a maximum of 10 applicants. All members of the  family must originate from the same country; their travel documents must be the same type (e.g. normal, official, diplomatic); and their arrival date must be the same (please note that the validity period of e-Visas will begin as of the date selected as arrival date). In addition, all prerequisites (if any) for e-Visa application must be met by all in the  family

Families should provide a single e-mail address to be used for a  family application.  On the 'personal information' page of the application, at the bottom there is an option to 'add a new person', click on this to add further family members, one by one.  Upon completing the application of the last member of the  family by clicking the 'Save and Continue' button, the Foreign Ministry will send a confirmation e-mail to the provided e-mail address. A lump sum payment can be made after this stage. Upon receiving the payment, the Foreign Ministry will make the e-Visas available for download. If requested, a payment receipt will be issued under the name of the first applicant.

To get a full list of costs for all nationalities, for e-Visas bought online in advance, and also at the airport, click on the following link to the MFA web page: Visa costs from 11th April 2014

For further information about visas for Turkey, visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

After 31st December 2014, you will no longer be able to purchase a visa at the airport upon arrival, you MUST have your e-Visa already. 

Should you require any further help or information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

     Visa requirements for tourists from outside the UK

 

Tourists visit Turkey from all over the world, and there are different visa requirements for different countries, so residents from outside the UK will need to check their individual visa requirements before they travel.

Citizens of the following countries do not need to purchase a Visa to enter Turkey:

  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Holland
  • Iceland
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland.

You can find out more information from the following website;

http://www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa